Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FATS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28318

Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:03:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-FATS
MSN: 31-7952072
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Stony Rapids (YSF), SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) Airport (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Stony Rapids Airport, (YSF/CYSF), Stony Rapids, Saskatchewan
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) on a charter flight to Stony Rapids, on board was the pilot and 6 passengers. The pilot was advised while on descent into Stony Rapids that a localized fog condition existed with IFR conditions with a ceiling at 300 feet overcast and 3 miles visibility.

At 03:34 UTC the pilot advised that he was on a missed approach from an attempt to land at Runway 06. The pilot's last contact with Regina radio was at 03:51 UTC when he the pilot reported procedure turned inbound. A number of calls from Regina radio were fruitless. At 04:10 UTC Regina radio received word of an ELT signal in the Stony Rapids area.

RCC, RCMP and the local CASARA group were advised that the aircraft had gone missing at 06:00 UTC search and rescue launched a C-130 aircraft from Winnipeg. At 08:58 UTC search and rescue advised that the aircraft had been located approximately 4 miles west of the Airport. RCC SARTEC were on the site at 09:00 UTC.

At 10:20 UTC rescue advised that all 7 occupants had suffered injuries 2, serious and 5 not serious. The pilot and 1 passenger were flown to Saskatoon for hospitalization. The other 5 passengers remained at Stony Rapids and were flown to Uranium City for evaluation (x-rays etc) and these passengers may be flown south for further evaluation TSB from Winnipeg, Edmonton and Ottawa are en-route and are expected to arrive at Stony Rapids in the afternoon of the 29th.

The System Safety Minister's Observer is also en-route. The local CASARA group headed by Dave Webster (the owner of Northern Dene Airways) launched a ground rescue mission. Mr. Webster had an aircraft depart Uranium City and fly at grid pattern at Stony to assist in the ground rescue. There were two front end loaders building a road as the searchers proceeded through dense coniferous trees and rock outcroppings to the site.

The ground search party arrived on the scene just as the C130 Hercules arrived overhead. There were reports of aircraft fire, however one of the passengers who was injured himself, after assisting other occupants to vacate the aircraft was able to start a fire with the assistance of fuel from the aircraft. This fire helped the ground searchers to better locate the wreckage and also afforded the injured occupants warmth. Both agencies are to be comended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00H0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000C0169
2. TSB Aviation Investigation Report A00H0001 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00h0001/a00h0001.asp
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3608