Incident Beechcraft D18S N122V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28322

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Florida Air Cargo
Registration: N122V
MSN: A-828
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:47 mi E of Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Atlantic Ocean, about 47 miles (75km) east of Bimini, Bhamas, after engine failure during cargo flight from Opa Locka, Florida. Pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft safely and were later rescued by a pleasure boat.

Sources:

Air International March 2000, p140