Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283403

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW165: Tookoff at 19:20 for Night Training flight /GCI Co-op exercise. 17/07/1944
During take off starboard engine cut before they were airborne. Aircraft swerved off runway into a mound of earth. damage to prop and tail.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) M LLOYD (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (1457964) J. TOWNSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF