Fuel exhaustion Accident Yakovlev Yak-55M N307GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283404

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N307GS
MSN: 920607
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Waldo, Alachua County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Keystone Heights, FL (42J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that prior to departure of the cross-country flight he performed a preflight inspection, which included using a dipstick to check the fuel quantity, though he later reported miscalculating the amount that was on-board. The flight departed with what he thought was 15 gallons of fuel for the intended 30-minute-long flight but when about 5 miles from the intended destination, the fuel pressure gauge decreased to 0 psi and the engine lost power rapidly. He realized he would be unable to land at his intended destination due to the airplane's altitude and distance from it, so he performed an off-airport forced landing. The airplane touched down in a shallow ditch adjacent to a road and nosed over during the landing roll. He further stated that both fuel quantity gauges indicated near 0 at the moment of the loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage adjacent to the left main landing gear attach point. During recovery of the airplane no fuel was noted in the wing fuel tanks and postaccident examination revealed no fuel in the fuel service tank. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot exhausted the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and the subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA420
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=307GS

Location