Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283410

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Standing, struck by another Beaufighter Taking off. 06/05/1944
Beaufighter V8456/W: Tookoff for Night Flying Test. Swung to port as there was a strong wind. atempted to correct he swung but ran into a stationary Beaufighter in its hard standing. Both aircraft caught fire.
Crew: (V8456)
F/Lt (47221) Robert THOMSON (pilot) RAF - died of injuries.
Cpl (????) A. LABOVITCH (nav. u/t) RAF?? - Ok /escaped unhurt.
Cpl (1184899) James MacDONALD (pass.) RAFVR - died of injuries.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF