Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283411

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Imphal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
22 April 1944 a 07:00 hrs three oscars came over strafing the airfield.
Beaufighter X8028/S: Received a direct hit from an incindiary bomb and was burnt out. 22/04/1944

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF