Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283412

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Imphal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
22 April 1944 a 07:00 hrs three oscars came over strafing the airfield.
Beaufighter KV898/C: Was put u/s with two bullet holes through the port flap. 22/04/1944

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF