ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283413
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 22 April 1944 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 176 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | X8256 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Imphal, Brit.India -
India
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Imphal, India |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:22 April 1944 a 07:00 hrs three oscars came over strafing the airfield.
Beaufighter X8256/V: Reduction gear has a rash from something. 22/04/1944
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF