Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283442

Date:Thursday 2 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:59 SP RAF
Registration: RD719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nagpur, Maharashtra, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nagpur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD719: Starboard engine fail after taking off - ran off strip and crashed into ditch. 02/08/1945
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 59 SP RAF