Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283444

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:36 SP RAF
Registration: NE285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hathazari, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hathazari, Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE285: Aircraft swung on to due to engine failure. Aircraft ran into drain. 29/08/1945
Crew:
W/O (????) F. GIBBON (pilot) ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 36 SP RAF