Runway excursion Incident Murphy Maverick G-MZJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283464

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:13:35
Type:Murphy Maverick
Owner/operator:Ronald Derrick Barnard (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MZJS
MSN: PFA 259-13017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Murphy Maverick G-MZJS: Substantially damaged 17 May 1999 when struck a hidden obstruction when blown off the runway (runway excursion) while taxiing at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Invesigation, and the following is an extract from the investigation report...

"The aircraft was backtracking (heading 230 degrees) for take off close to the edge of Runway 05 (tarmac) in accordance with taxiing procedures. As it proceeded a gust of wind, which was from 040° to 050° and gusting to 20 knots, caused the aircraft to turn.

The left wheel ran off the paved surface, by approximately 3 feet and entered the surrounding grass. The pilot took immediate corrective action but the left main landing gear collided with a runway light. The left gear collapsed causing the propeller and left wing tip to strike the surface. The pilot initially thought that the aircraft wheel had dropped into an unseen hole. It was only after he vacated the aircraft and carried out a visual inspection that he realised the aircraft had struck a light.

The pilot reported that the light structure stood proud of the surface by some 9 to 12 inches but was not visible due to the height of the surrounding grass, estimated to be 18 inches high. He felt that if the grass had been shorter the light would have been easily visible and avoiding action could have been taken".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the Above AAIB Report "Substantial to landing gear, propeller and left wing tip".

G-MZJS was first registered on 12 December 1997, and was presumably repaired and returned to service, as the original owner/constructor kept it until selling it on to a new owner on 11 June 2003. The aircraft was sold on again on 12 September 2005 and 6 October 2008. When with its fourth registered owner from new, the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 24 January 2012.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423047940f0b61342000b7b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500425.pdf
2. G-MZJS at Ellough - Beccles Airfield (EGSM) on 26/10/2008: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1138783
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy_Maverick
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield