Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283487

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:PYINSHE, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV367/K: Takeoff at 06:30 hrs for mission. 09/01/1945
Missing. Wreckage was later seen at PYINSHE which later proved to been attacking at AKYAB.
Crew:
F/Sgt ((1421040) Robert Joseph MERRETT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgn (1802431) Leonard Pinfold CULLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF