Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283488

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Random Range, near Ranchi, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV253: Take off for training flight. 14/02/1945
Crashed at Random Range. Stalled recovering from dive and flicked into ground at firing range near Ranchi.
Crew:
W/O (1436819) George Pierrepont BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (778774) John Alexander McCOWAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF