Accident Rockwell Commander 700 N700AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283490

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700AK
MSN: 70017
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge Airport (GKT/KGKT), Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipola Airpark, FL (5FL8)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 17, 2022, at 1204 eastern daylight time, a Rockwell International 700, N700AK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge (GKT) airport, Sevierville, Tennessee. The commercial pilot and two passengers were not injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that on short final to land, the right engine fuel pump light illuminated along with a drop in fuel pressure followed by a loss of engine power. He said he was unable to maintain directional control even with full left rudder pedal. The airplane landed and exited the runway and collided with two hangars. There was no postimpact fire.

The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wvlt.tv/2022/09/17/plane-crashes-gatlinburg-pigeon-forge-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N700AK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a95498&lat=33.415&lon=-84.428&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-09-17
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N700AK

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/48cd680a563981cf5b57a01204c33e096a167dc2 (photo)

Location