Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283519

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD270: Took off for Air Test. 10/04/1945
Hit bird after took off for air test, both engines cut, crashed 2 miles SE of RAF Chiringa.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39267) Terence Patrick Armstrong BRADLEY (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (165.061) Carlton Curtis HOLMES (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF