Bird strike Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283524

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ534/X: Took off at 08:00 hrs for attack to PROME to PAUKKAUNG. 22/03/1945
Aircraft over target hit a bird which caused damage to his countrols. The undercarriage would not come down but a succesfull belly landing was made at 12:15 hrs. Aircraft damaged Cat.3.
Crew:
F/Lt (44750) Clifford John BATHO (Pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (165.061) Carlton Curtis HOLMES (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF