Incident Kolb Twinstar MK3 (Modified) G-MYOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283527

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1999
Time:12:30
Type:Kolb Twinstar MK3 (Modified)
Owner/operator:Arthur Piers De Leigh (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MYOG
MSN: PFA 205-12449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 km West of Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Narrative:
Kolb Twinstar MK3 (Modified) G-MYOG: Substantially damaged 6 October 1999 when force landed 4 km West of Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent due to engine failure on approach. Of the two persons on board, the pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was slightly injured. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the investigation report...

"The pilot had planned a flight from Redhill to Lydd. The meteorological conditions were CAVOK in light winds with a surface temperature of +10°C. After having been airborne for about one hour the pilot contacted Lydd radio for circuit information.

He then selected the alternate fuel tank which was full. Shortly afterwards the engine RPM reduced, the engine ran roughly for a few seconds and then stopped. The pilot transmitted a MAYDAY call to Lydd and then commenced his forced landing procedures.

Having selected a field in which to land, the pilot experienced a steeper descent path than he had anticipated, probably as a result of the stationary propeller. In order to reach the selected field the pilot raised the nose, causing a reduction in airspeed, and he then had insufficient pitch authority to effect a controlled landing. After striking the ground heavily the aircraft came to rest inverted.

The pilot and his passenger vacated the aircraft and the emergency services quickly arrived on the scene, after the pilot had used his mobile telephone to direct them to the crash site. He reported that in hindsight he may have spent too much time describing his intended forced landing location to Lydd when he should have been concentrating on flying the aircraft.

Subsequent examination of the engine by the owner revealed that the crankshaft had failed immediately forward of the aft crank position. AAIB examination of the fractured surfaces revealed that the failure had occurred as a result of rotating/bending fatigue cracking at the intersection of the shaft with one of the rotating counterbalance weights".

=Damage Sustained to aierframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Distorted cockpit frame, nose cone shattered". The aircraft was presumably repaired, and returned to service, as G-MYOG was sold on to a new owner shortly afterwards, on 7 January 2010, and is still currently registered in September 2022.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422effa40f0b613460002f9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500740.pdf
2. http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata16.html
3. G-MYOG at Sandown, Isle of Wight 14 June 2008: https://www.flickr.com/photos/14778966@N06/4382068572/in/photolist-S1ah2L-fH5XUs-2iP41mB-29DUvpi-ebdQ9G-7Fefjq/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolb_Mark_III
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport