Accident Jabiru J230-C 24-5067, 18 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283531

Date:18-SEP-2022
Time:c. 12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-5067
MSN: J468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lucyvale area, near Tallangatta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Beauty Airport, VIC (YMBT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Jabiru was missing in the Lucyvale area near Tallangatta, Victoria. The aircraft wreck was discovered in dense bushland west of the Lucyvale area monday 19 september around 10:00.
The sole pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-09-19/missing-plane-found-in-victorian-high-country/101452998
https://www.begadistrictnews.com.au/story/7908011/man-dead-in-victorian-light-plane-crash/
https://7news.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/light-plane-goes-missing-in-victorias-high-country-in-lucyvale-area--c-8282780
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Jabiru-J-230C/4913865?qsp=eJwtjEsKAkEMBe%2BStYLfEWanF9CFFwjphw6OdpMEtBnm7sbGXVEFNZHkl%2BPj11pAPRlY5U4LKqz8NOoneqC%2Bs6Zg2uyW%2B1V3iGxZ/VRDJXYcRVAc6e/PmqC/BJN2usV5HQC9NKZtFz4NVkZuDzgPI83zFxPALgA%3D
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ae-2022-003

Location