Accident Air Tractor AT-502B VH-KDR, 19 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283532

Date:19-SEP-2022
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Smart Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KDR
MSN: 502B-0361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Canaga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B crashed west of Canaga, Queensland, after it "suddenly lost altitude". Feathers and bird debris found at the scene. The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex N6074A

Sources:

https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/7908955/pilot-dies-in-qld-crop-dusting-plane-crash/?cs=9444
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-09-19/qld-pilot-dead-in-plane-crash-near-chinchilla/101453920

https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/KDR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/18625_1191478215.jpg (photo)

Media: