Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-8046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283541

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-8046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szczecin Lagoon -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Pölitz, IG Farben factory. In the year 2022 the wreckage of the plane was located at the bottom of the lagoon.

Sources:

https://notesfrompoland.com/2022/09/15/wreckage-of-us-wwii-bomber-found-in-lagoon-on-polish-coast/