Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir II D-3056, 18 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283542

Date:18-SEP-2022
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir II
Owner/operator:AFV Berlin eV
Registration: D-3056
MSN: 3510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kammermark Gliderfield, Pritzwalk, Prignitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kammermark Gliderfield
Destination airport:Kammermark Gliderfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grob G103 Twin Astir II crashed when it was struck by a gust of wind during a winch launch at Kammermark Gliderfield, Germany.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/lokales/prignitz/pritzwalk/pritzwalk-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-kurz-nach-start-in-kammermark-ab-CLEAK2TARGFJU6C66JNBHYACTM.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-pritzwalk-segelflugzeug-zu-boden-geschleudert-insassinnen-unverletzt-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-220919-99-822060
https://www.stern.de/gesellschaft/regional/berlin-brandenburg/prignitz--segelflugzeug-zu-boden-geschleudert--insassinnen-unverletzt-32740978.html
https://www.feuerwehr-pritzwalk.de/einsatzinfo.php?id=1313

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/300071525_186632310400032_5915557182158151403_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=e3f864&_nc_ohc=PauDuJXHpLIAX9tOOU_&_nc_oc=AQkDlXMgNyX6DV0t11Xl0rkabbL4tepLmlKV4gHOkCRYpuzlD211uJcFsQ2jaND30kg&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9g0CWUqb0JOs770LisgH_e5M5avZqiat1Dn-Yo6s2Ynw&oe=632D720C (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=661lTC6P4kw (video)