Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283545

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cholavaram, 15 miles north of Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:RAF Cholavaram
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE536: Took off at 21:10 hrs for Night training local flight. 01/08/1944
Made a successful belly landing after undercarriage was damaged on hitting obstruction on approach during night flying
Crew:
F/O (????) J. ROGERS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (????) D. O'BRIEN (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF