Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283546

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Trichinopoly, Madras Presidency, British India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:RAF Trichinopoly
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX881: Took off at 09:05 hrs for Training flight. 08/08/1944
Flew to RAF Trichinopoly with undercarriage trouble and make successful belly landing at 12:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) GROOME (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (????) DONALDSON (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF