Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283553

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cholavaram, 15 miles north of Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:RAF Cholavaram
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL450: Took off at 08:00 for Training Formation flight. 19/06/1944
Engine cut on approach, swung on landing and undercarraige collapsed. Pilot had to make a single engine landing ont he airfield. To avoid a formation 47 Sqdn waiting to take off, they landed on the grass beside the runway. The port undercarriage collapsed in the rough ground at 08:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (124.831) Frank Furley WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) ROGERS (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF