Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GZLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283556

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Inc
Registration: C-GZLU
MSN: 17269719
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 nm SSW of Shaunavon, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Swift Current Airport, SK (YYN/CYYN)
Destination airport:Estevan Airport, SK (YEN/CYEN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 operated by Airborne Energy Solutions, was conducting a pipeline inspection flight south of the town Shaunavon, Saskatchewan. The flight consisted of multiple legs to facilitate visual and electronic data collection of pipeline infrastructure, between Swift Current, Saskatchewan, and Estevan, Saskatchewan. At approximately 10:15 approximately 6 nautical miles (NM) south-southwest of Shaunavon, the aircraft struck a 466-foot communications tower. A 4-foot section of the aircraft's right wing was shorn off. The aircraft then entered a steep descent and collided with the ground approximately 640 m southeast of the tower.
A post-impact fire ensued, which consumed most of the wreckage. The 2 crew members were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

It is possible that glare from the sun obscured the pilot’s view of the communications tower.
This tower was depicted on the applicable VFR Navigation Chart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22C0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swiftcurrentonline.com/articles/transport-canada-investigating-plane-crash-near-shaunavon
https://www.cjme.com/2022/09/19/tsb-investigating-airplane-accident-near-shaun
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2022/a22c0082/a22c0082.htmlavon/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/shaunavon-aircraft-crash-1.6588492
https://globalnews.ca/news/9141964/plane-crash-shaunavon-saskatchewan/
https://regina.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-that-killed-2-near-shaunavon-in-2022-possibly-caused-by-glare-from-sun-report-says-1.6403998
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/oil-gas-aerial-survey-aircraft-collided-with-communications-tower/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=8919&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: