Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF NE260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283557

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE260/Y: Took off at 07:45 for Training flight /training attack. 01/05/1944
Eight crews made attacks on HMAS NIZAM in two sections of four. When the second four aircraft were making their attacks.
Pilot NE260 found an engine seizing, he was unable to maintain height and decided to ditch near the destroyer. This he sucesfully did and both crewmann got itno the water before the aircraft sank, which it did under 20 seconds and they did not manage to release the Dinghy. However the flight leader directed the destroyer to them and their Mae Wests kept them afloat for a short while untile they were picked up by teh ship's whaler in sea off Ceylon.
Crew:
F/O (????) K. SPRATT (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. ADCROFT(nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF