Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283583

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Parashuram, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:RAF Parashuram
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL628: Took off at 08:35 hrs for attacking rivers and roads around PAKOKKU and PAUK. 14/03/1944
F540: Took off P/O Spratt with F/Sgt Adcroft and W/O Faircloughs with F/Sgt Shaw . It was W/O Faircloughs first opreation in this country. Theyw ere attacking rivers and roads around PAKOKKU and PAUK. it was hazy and the the two aircraft became seperated near CHAUK. Fairclough and Shaw were last seen flying off in a north westerly direction and it is not known what became of them. Before this P/O Spratt whilst attacking Sampans, had been troubled by the second aircraft following him too closely and opening fire too soon, forcing him to take avoiding action, in spite of which his aircraft was hit five times. The weaterh was still bad and night operations were cancelled.Landing at 11:40 hrs
Crew:
P/O (????) K. SPRATT (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. ADCROFT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF