ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283595
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Jabiru J430 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Streaky Bay, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Streaky Bay, SA |
Destination airport: | Streaky Bay, SA |
Narrative:The aircraft came into contact with a powerline on approach to land at a private airstrip, resulting in damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to the pilot.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/