Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283600

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal off the Arakan, 18 miles from Donbaik, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Reindeer I strip /Ramu.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL269: Took off at 08:20 hrs for mission. 04/04/1943
During flight over sea CO briefed crews of four planes not to fly below his level. Pilot EL269ignored and flew into sea off the Arakan, 18 miles from DONBAIK on a heading of 270 degrees.
Crew:
Sgt (R/99254) Frederick Gray ENSOR (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1239662) John Arnold CLOUGH (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF