Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc LX876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283613

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kanchrapara, Kolkata West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:RAF Kanchrapara, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX876: Took off at 10:50 hrs for offensive sorties covered area TAUNGUP, RAMREE HUNTERS BAY. 16/12/1943
Crash landed Kanchrapara - aircraft seen in AWOB. Two more offensive sorties. Three wooden bridges in area of Ramree island were given bursts of Cannon fire. Both aircrafts were hit by Small arms fire over GWA. One bullet hitting the port hydraulics of F Sgt Thorgood's aircraft so the undercarraige was inoperative and aircraft was flown to Kanchrapara were a belly landing was made.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) R.D THOROGOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) E WELCH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF