Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283621

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura
Destination airport:RAF Agartala
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5208: Took off at 05:40 hrs for offensive mission to Taungup Pass. 02/11/1943
During the action, they attacked three Motor Transports. Crashed on landing at base when returning.
Crew:
F/O (124.831) Frank Furley WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.365) Eric Samuel Collins CROSS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF