Accident Tupolev Tu-2 100707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283632

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:47 GvAPDR Soviet Air Force
Registration: 100707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 March 1943 the Tu-2 100707 of 47 GvAPDR took off for a recce mission over Staraya Russa Area.
Near Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) Tu-2 was shot down in Air Combat with Fw 190.
Crash site was discovered in 2015.

Crew:
Major Valerian Fedorovich Stolyarov (Pilot, Deputy Commander of 47 GvAPDR) / killed
St/Lt Alim Sultanovich Khabeev (Navigator) / bailed out
Sergeant Mark Moiseevich Bashuk (Radio operator) / killed
Starshina Nikolay Ivanovich Bochkov (Air Gunner) / killed

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105622333/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12850
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17548
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12868
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12869
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demyansk