Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283638

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Tripura
Destination airport:RAF Agartala
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL439/Z: Took off at 09:25 for Training flight /Exercise No.I. 04/07/1943
Brake failure caused it to hit traffic control hut. Aircraft swung on landing and crashed at 10:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) R.D THOROGOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) E. WELCH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF