ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283660
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 February 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 91584 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | NAAS Barin Field, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAAS Barin Field, AL/BTU-3 |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot Lt (jg) Erasmus Grier Fowler (23) killed. At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KSSP)