Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283666

Date:Thursday 9 October 1952
Time:c. 20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 85577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi E of Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Pilot David A. Blalock (24) killed. Part of a formation during over water night navigation flight. Last seen 20:33 about 60 miles southeast of NAAS.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 October 1952, p1
AAIR (KLAS)