Accident Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger 53668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283669

Date:Thursday 19 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 53668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 mi E of Savannah, GA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Palau/VS-32
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. At least one killed. Pilot Lt (jg) Richard A. Holbert (24) killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KHW)