Incident Mil Mi-24 AF-8..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283677

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Uganda People’s Defense Force Air Force
Registration: AF-8..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saaka, near Fort Portal Airfield (HUFP) -   Uganda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Portal Airport (HUFP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Uganda People’s Defense Force Air Force Mil Mi-24 crashed shortly after takeoff from Fort Portal Airfield (HUFP) after a mechanical failure on a house in in Saaka, Kabarole District.
Both pilots and nobody on the ground were injured and the helicoper received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/news/national/updf-gunship-helicopter-crash-lands-in-fort-portal-3960200
https://chimpreports.com/updf-chopper-crashes-into-house-in-fort-portal/
https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/news/national/fort-portal-helicopter-crash-updf-reveals-two-people-were-on-board-3964920

Media: