Mid-air collision Incident Goodyear F2G-1 Corsair 88455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283696

Date:Monday 5 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear F2G-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Goodyear Aircraft Co
Registration: 88455
MSN: 6164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi from NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with JRB-4 44595. Douglas Aircraft Co test pilot bailed-out.

Sources:

The Evening Star 6 August 1946, p B
AAIR (USAAF database)