ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283702
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-2022 |
Time: | c. 18:15 |
Type: | Zlín 526AFS Akrobat Special |
Owner/operator: | Kunstflugstaffel Gera |
Registration: | D-EWQC |
MSN: | 1207 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ), Thuringia -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) |
Destination airport: | Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Zlín 526AFS Akrobat Special aircraft of Kunstflugstaffel Gera collided in mid air near Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ), Thuringia and crashed in a field.
Both pilots,Dieter Geipel (73) and Michael Storeck (42), died and both aircraft were destroyed.
Ex DDR-WQC, DM-WQC,
Sources:
https://m.bild.de/news/inland/news-inland/piloten-krachten-in-der-luft-zusammen-zwei-tote-bei-kunstflieger-crash-in-thueri-81425772.bildMobile.html https://www.thueringen24.de/thueringen/article300003762/thueringen-flugzeugabsturz-gera-flugzeug-unfall-news.html https://www.rnd.de/panorama/flugzeugabsturz-bei-gera-bericht-von-zwei-todesopfern-QHHOFGWLIQ3STNPHWMFB3S5JIA.html https://www.bild.de/video/clip/video/video-zeigt-absturz-in-gera-zwei-piloten-tot-flugzeuge-verhaken-sich-und-fallen-81428872.bild.html (accident video)
https://www.kunstflug-staffel.de/kunstflugzeuge/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/15415_1358791440.jpg (photo)