Accident Zlín 526AFS Akrobat Special D-EWQL, 24 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283703

Date:24-SEP-2022
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526AFS Akrobat Special
Owner/operator:Kunstflugstaffel Gera
Registration: D-EWQL
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Destination airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Zlín 526AFS Akrobat Special aircraft of Kunstflugstaffel Gera collided in mid air near Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ), Thuringia and crashed in a field.
Both pilots, Dieter Geipel (73) and Michael Storeck (42), died and both aircraft were destroyed.

Ex DDR-WQL, DM-WQL

Sources:

https://m.bild.de/news/inland/news-inland/piloten-krachten-in-der-luft-zusammen-zwei-tote-bei-kunstflieger-crash-in-thueri-81425772.bildMobile.html
https://www.thueringen24.de/thueringen/article300003762/thueringen-flugzeugabsturz-gera-flugzeug-unfall-news.html
https://www.rnd.de/panorama/flugzeugabsturz-bei-gera-bericht-von-zwei-todesopfern-QHHOFGWLIQ3STNPHWMFB3S5JIA.html
https://www.bild.de/video/clip/video/video-zeigt-absturz-in-gera-zwei-piloten-tot-flugzeuge-verhaken-sich-und-fallen-81428872.bild.html (accident video)

https://www.kunstflug-staffel.de/kunstflugzeuge/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22638_1573410594.jpg (photo)