Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283708

Date:Saturday 13 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5006/P: Took off for test flight. 13/06/1942
Stalled off turn while on air test and dived into the ground at RAF Hal Far.
Pilot on completion of an air test, apparently decided to 'beat up' the airfield but stalled in a vertical bank; T5006/P crashed on top of a car being driven by 601 Sqdn's W/O Relton.
Crew:
P/O (J/6401) John Phipps DONCASTER (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1100851) William White WEBSTER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
+
W/O (547166) Frederick Kingsley George RELTON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF