Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic X8076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283709

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 20 miles east of Cape Bon. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Hal Far
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8076: Took off for transit flight. 10/06/1942
Aircraft lost during transit flight from Gibraltar to Malta.
Fifteen Beaufighters of 235 Sqdn had been detached from Coastal Command in the UK and had flown to Gibraltar. Led by the commanding officer, Wg Cdr H J Garlick, a dozen of these set out for the long flight to Malta, all but one arriving safely; Beaufighter X8076 had been lost en route, ditching 20 miles east of Cape Bon.It is uncertain if this aircraft had been intercepted by Bf109s from Sicily or Pantellaria.
Crew:
F/O (60531) George Ronald STEAD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1002361) Jack COCKSHOTT (Nav./WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF