Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk I G-ALFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28372

Date:Sunday 17 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Transair Ltd
Registration: G-ALFD
MSN: EG689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, London (EGCR)
Destination airport:Brussels-Zaventem Airport (EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I EG689. RAF Service with 7 FTS and 1 FU (S) RAF. Struck off charge 11/10/48 and sold (via Ministry of Supply) to W.A Rollason Ltd., London SW1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of R 12488/1 issued 20/10/48 as G-ALFD. Air Ministry registration documentation used the former RAF serial EG689 as the c/no. in lieu of any official Avro c/no, Registration cancelled 14/10/50.

Re-registered (C of R R2699/2) on 31/10/50 to Transair Ltd., London EC.2 (aircraft remained based at Croydon Airport, Surrey). Registration cancelled 15/05/51.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2699/3) on 16/05/51 to Dennis Aviation Ltd., London SW.1 (although the aircraft remained based at Croydon Airport). Registration cancelled 13/08/51 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C or R 2699/4) 14/08/51 to Transair Ltd., London EC.2 (aircraft remained based at Croydon Airport).

On 17/2/52 when on final approach to Brussels-Zaventem Airport, the crew decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground due to foggy conditions when the twin engine aircraft hit a telephone pole and crashed on a house located about 100 meters from the approach path. Both crew members who were performing a cargo flight from London with newspapers on board were injured. Nobody on ground was hurt.

Registration G-ALFD cancelled by CAA 17/2/1952 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 218/21: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870251
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 218/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870252
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 302)
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALFD.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-i-brussels .