Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC T5136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283744

Date:Thursday 11 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: T5136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach of Torre del Mar, near Malaga -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5136: Took off for Ferry flight to Morocco. 11/06/1942
Forced down on a beach near Malaga, Spain, Her crew members are interned in Albacete.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/78497) Warren Raymond TAGGART (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (952522) Samuel SABIN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/14800