Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc LX975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283748

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX975
MSN: LA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:42 miles north of Cape Machichaco, Bay of Biscay. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX975: Took off for free-hunting mission in the Bay of Biscay. 20/04/1944
It had taken off from Portreath along with three other aircraft on a free-hunting mission in the Bay of Biscay. The aircraft touched the sea surface with the port propeller, igniting the engine and losing the propeller. The plane moored and the two crew members jumped into the water, but they were far from their raft.
Crashed 42 miles north of Cape Machichaco (Biscay) on April 20, 1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (102093) Graham William HARRISON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1079623) Adrian Evan Tudor JONES (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1943 JL843 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o