Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc LX781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283756

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:304 FTU RAF
Registration: LX781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - sea near the Spanish coast. -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX781: Took off for Ferry flight. 08/07/1943
Believed to have been shot down off the Spanish coast on 8 July 1943 while flying between Portreath and Gibraltar. That day a Ju-88, piloted by Oblt Dieter Meister claims the shooting down.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.886011) William L. COX (pilot) USAAF - killed.
Sgt (1281453) Edgar Richard BLACK (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 304 FTU RAF
3.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter