Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283767

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanatovo Reserve Air Base, Kropyvnytskyi, Kirovograd Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 30 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, crashed on the threshold of Runway 27 at Kanatovo Reserve Air Base, Kropyvnytskyi, Kirovograd Oblast. On the same day, Russian state news agency released a post on behalf of the Russian Ministry of Defence, stating that a fighter of the Russian Air Force downed an Su-24 in the vicinity of Rivne. However, if it is possible that this is the aircraft in question, then the aircraft was able to make the significant distance to Kropyvnytskyi before crashing on approach, possibly due to damage sustained. The crew consisting of Polkovnyk Maksym Anatolijovych Sikalenko and Mayor Kostjantyn Valentynovych Horodnychev did not survive.

Sources:

https://starkon.city/articles/250062/nezlamni-ekipazhi-tato-ce-zh-ne-pravda-taki-ne-ginut-tato-ti-zh-prijdesh
https://ualosses.org/soldier/horodnychev-kostjantyn-valentynovych-1975-12-11-46-starokostjantyniv-7th-tactical-aviation-brigade-major/
https://ualosses.org/soldier/sikalenko-maksym-anatolijovych-1978-11-30-43-starokostjantyniv-7th-tactical-aviation-brigade-colonel/

Location