Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5269 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283779

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5269
MSN: LA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5269/Y: Took off at 13:20 hrs for Interceptor patrol. 01/12/1942
During the patrol had a combat with five enemy Arado 196. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1130789) Alfred John KEELING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1355642) John CROOK (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1943 EL404 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea off the Norwegian coast. w/o