Accident Alisport Yuma EC-XGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283797

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:10:10
Type:Alisport Yuma
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XGB
MSN: SN 10006-2477
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huesa -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Alisport Yuma aircraft, registration EC-XGB, was flying near the town of Huesa, in the province of Jaén.
The engine stopped and the aircraft crashed into the ground, starting to burn on impact with the ground.

The pilot was seriously injured, but was able to get out of the burning aircraft by his own means and the aircraft continued to burn until it was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-a-025_2022