Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283799

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:c. 00:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy patrol bomber fell into the bay shortly after midtnight. Two killed. Six saved, three in serious conditions.

Sources:

Petaluma Argus Courier 22 November 1944, p1